Terms of Use

This Web Site and its contents (“Web Site”) are subject to copyright under Australian law and, under international treaties, the laws of many other countries. Unless otherwise indicated, the copyright is owned by Treasury Wine Estates (TWE) or its related companies (“Treasury Wine Estates”) which reserve all rights.

You must not reproduce, transfer, adapt, distribute or store part or all of the contents of the Web Site (including html code, CGI interfaces, product photographs and screen designs), or incorporate any part of the Web Site into another web site, without the prior written consent of Treasury Wine Estates, except in accordance with the following permission.

You may store on your computer or print copies of material from the Web Site for your personal use only. You will ensure that all copies of material from the Web Site retain any copyright or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material. You are not permitted to modify any material from how it appears on the Web Site.

Your access to or use of this Web Site does not constitute or create a licence or any other right to use Treasury Wine Estates’ name, trade dress, trade marks, copyrights or any other intellectual property.

Treasury Wine Estates assumes no responsibility and accepts no liability for the condition or content of third party web sites which may be linked to or accessed from the web site. Except as Foster’s may specifically direct otherwise, Treasury Wine Estates does not authorise the content of those third party web sites.

The contents of this Web Site (including all information contained on this Web Site) are provided on an “as is” basis. Neither Treasury Wine Estates nor its directors or employees give or make any representation or warranty (either express or implied) as to the completeness, accuracy or reliability of the contents of this Web Site nor do they accept any responsibility arising in any way (including from negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the contents of this Web Site. Where any Act of Parliament implies any term, condition, representation or warranty into the contents of this Web Site or your use of or access to the Web Site, and that Act prohibits exclusion of that term, condition, representation or warranty, then that term, condition, representation or warranty is included. If, and to the extent permitted by the Act however, Treasury Wine Estates’ liability for any breach of such term, condition, representation or warranty is limited to the supplying of the relevant good or services again, as Treasury Wine Estates may choose.

You should be aware that information current to a particular time or date as placed on the Web Site does not mean that more recent information of the relevant type does not exist, or is not available through other means, or that circumstances have not changed, such that the information does not reflect the state of affairs at any subsequent time. Further, for various reasons, substantial delays may occur before particular information on this Web Site is updated.
The information on this Web Site provides general information only and is not intended as investment advice and must not be relied upon as such. You should obtain independent professional advice and make further independent enquires before making any investment decisions or taking any further action based on the information contained on this Web Site. Without implying any licence to do so, if you pass on any information contained in this Web Site to any other person, you should pass on this disclaimer also and draw it to their attention.

Treasury Wine Estates is not offering and must not be construed as offering, any securities or other financial products under or through this Web Site and this Web Site is not an invitation to you to take up securities or other financial products. Treasury Wine Estates does not provide, and must not be construed as providing, recommendations in relation to any securities or other financial products.

All information, ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques provided by you through this Web Site including the fact that you have accessed the Web Site and information, goods or services you have sought from the Web Site (“Information”) shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and Treasury Wine Estates shall be free to use, disclose, reproduce, transmit, publish and distribute the Information without limitation. You warrant that the Information is available for such use by Treasury Wine Estates, and agree to indemnify Treasury Wine Estates if any third party takes action against Treasury Wine Estates in relation to Information that you provide.

Treasury Wine Estates reserves the right to revise the content of, amend links from or withdraw access to the Web Site at any time without notice.

Privacy Policy

Treasury Wine Estates and its related bodies corporate are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. Treasury Wine Estates is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). Treasury Wine Estates will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Treasury Wine Estates will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. Treasury Wine Estates will not disclose personal information of an individual to third parties except:

Where third parties appointed by Treasury Wine Estates require access to personal information held by Treasury Wine Estates to perform services (in which case Treasury Wine Estates requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);

Within Treasury Wine Estates (that is, to related bodies corporate) in accordance with the law;
where Treasury Wine Estates is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies;
or
with the individual’s consent.
Any person may seek access to personal information which Treasury Wine Estates holds about that person and Treasury Wine Estates will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. Treasury Wine Estates may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.
If you have any questions or concerns about Treasury Wine Estates collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact us on 1300 651 650.